Annual Awards

LFR normally host the Annual Awards in May of each year, but due to the Covid Pandemic the 2021 Annual Awards are set to be held in December at our Christmas Party.

The Annual Awards are a great way to celebrate you and your successes over the last year. There are various awards given out to recognise what our members have achieved.

 

The Awards Are....

Coaches’ Award (Male and Female) - Based on improved performance over the year

Captain’s Award - Someone who has reached consistent outstanding running heights during the year (has been given to more than one person in the same year before)

Chairman’s Award - Someone who is a great ambassador for the club

Clubman’s Award - Decided by the committee and goes to someone who represents the values of the club

Runner’s Runner Award - Chosen by members based on whatever criteria they wish. Person with most nominations wins. If tie, Chair has casting vote.

Couch to 5k Award - Chosen by C25k leader from participants in the last year.  Awarded first time in 2019.

Watchless 5 Award - Winner of the event held earlier in the year.

Extraordinary Recognition (optional) – For a member who has done something extra for the Club (eg. organised a particular event; carries out a particular role)

Special Award (optional) - A member who has achieved something exceptional that year (normally a milestone event such as 100 marathons)

XC Awards – first 3 ladies and first 3 men for LFR in 3CXC league.

Golden Boot Award – Best mishap or funny event of the year. Members nominate. The member with the most nominations wins.

Photo Competition Winner – Members submit photos; LFR club kit must be in the photo. Committee can come up with a short list of around 5. 

 

You can see a list of all our previous winners below...

Coaches' Award (Female)

2020 - Katharine Smith

2019 - Elle Laird

2018 - Michelle Evans-Riches

2017 - Felicity Gray

2016 - Jude Wilson

2015 - Penny Garnham

---

2002 - M Ritchie

2001 - S Gunn

2000 - L Dethick

1999 - H Dunham

1998 - L King

1997 - M Miller

1996 - J Clay

1995 - B Sillitoe

1994 - M Miller

1993 - A Williams

Runner's Runner Award

2020 - Katharine Smith

2019 - Christine Ayers

2018 - Michelle Evans-Riches

2017 - Max Marshall

2016 - David Ayers

2015 - Mark McLoughlin

2014 - Deena Bland

2013 - Max Marshall, Gordon Hill & Jane Crighton

Watchless 5 Award

2020 - Emily McClelland

2019 - Katie Garnham-Lee

2018 - Graham Cooper

2017 - Carrie Tyas

2016 - Dan Green

--- Men & Ladies Winners

2002 - M Heywood & M Ritchie

2001 - W Payne & S Gunn

2000 - C Dethick & L Dethick

1999 - P Harpin & B Sillitoe

1998 - P Dean & M Ritchie

1997 - P Pocock & M Miller

1996 - P Harpin & J Symonds

1995 - E Gillen & J Howarth

1994 - J Marks & J Jeeves

1993 - C Dimmock & L Allen

--- Men Winners

1992 - J Middleton

1991 - C Jeeves

1990 - B Elliott

1989 - E Jones

 

Special Award

2020 - John Kirwan (250 Marathons) & Helen Crossland (100 Marathons)

2019 - Pam O'Connell (Completing the Marathon Majors)

2018 - not awarded

2017 - not awarded

 

 

Photo Competition Winner

2020 - Chrissy Connick

2019 - Claire Amos

 

 

Coaches' Award (Male)

2020 - Ian Bisby

2019 - Gavin Prechner

2018 - Kevin Hare

2017 - Graham Cooper

2016 - Andrew Heale

---

2002 - Martin Walker

2001 - S Kitchener

2000 - S Kitchener

1999 - W Payne

1998 - Gary Startford

1997 - Martin Walker

1996 - R Callaghan

1995 - S Johnstone

1994 - Colin Larkins

1993 - Gary Stratford

1992 - P Saxby

1991 - D Bembridge

Captain's Award

2020 - David Hanley & Mike Clark

2019 - Paul Little & Mark Beesley

2018 - Andrew Heale

2017 - Katy Garnham-Lee

2016 - Dan Green

-----

2002 - Tam Quinn

2001 - R Dunham

2000 - C Jepson

1999 - J Simonds

1998 - M Ritchie

1997 - P Playle

1996 - B Sillitoe

1995 - C Simonds

1994 - B Elliott

1993 - P Jefferies

1992 - R Dunham

 

Couch to 5k Award

2020 - Andy Shadbolt

2019 - Laura Goss & Kelly Doyle

This was a new award introduced in 2019.

 

XC Awards (Top 3 Ladies)

2020 - Zoe Illingworth, Rosie Booth & Sam Heady

2019 - Rosie Booth, Elle Laird & Karen McLean

2018 - Zoe Illingworth, Katy Farnham-Lee & Dawn Kennedy

2017 - Kelly Brodie-McGall, Georgi Preston & Becs Finch-Parsons

2016 - Janice Brazier, Verity Allsop & Deena Bland

-

2003 - M Ritchie

2002 - M Ritchie

2001 - S Heywood

2000 - B Sillitoe

1999 - L Dethick

1998 - L King

1997 - B Sillitoe

1996 - A Williams

Golden Boot Award

2020 - Tom Ellerton

2019 - Carrie Tyas

2018 - Tracy Cardno

2017 - Max Marshall

2016 - Dan Green

 

Chairman's Award

2020 - John Kirwan

2019 - Debbie Roff

2018 - Neil Warby

2017 - Jim Buttleman

2016 - Kim Bak, Barbara Leach & Penny Garnham

2015 - Katie Garnham-Lee

2014 - Anthony Smith

2013 - not awarded

2012 - Seri Gell & Deena Bland

2011 - Karen Kirwan

2010 - Ian Mulry

2009 - Glyn Rayman

2008 - Trevor Hart

2007 - Martin Walker

2006 - Steve Harrison

2005 - Peter Bolton

2004 - Lorraine Stonelake

2003 - Pam O'Connell

2002 - Paul Thomas

2001 - David Oakley

2000 - Rob Callaghan

1999 - B Elliot

1998 - P Bolton

1997 - P Harpin

1996 - M Miller

1995 - K Mulvenna

1994 - M O'Sullivan

1993 - C Adams

1992 - D Bembridge

1991 - B Wiseman

1990 - C Jones

1989 - C Haslam

1988 - P Dimmock

1987 - M Jeeves

1986 - S Sharratt

1985 - D Crocombe

Clubman's Award

2020 - Will Langdon

2019 - Christine Ayers

2018 - David Parker

2017 - Paul Doyle

2016 - Stephen Moore

___

2002 - H Dunham

2001 - H Dunham

2000 - L Stonelake

1999 - Martin Walker

1998 - P Harpin

1997 - S Johnstone

1996 - R Dunham

1995 - T Brown

1994 - R Dunham

1993 - T Brown

1992 - E Jones

1991 - C Adams

1990 - D Bembridge

1989 - E Jones

1988 - B Wiseman

1987 - D Cooper

1986- R Cole

1985 - D Palin & J Harding

Extraordinary Recognition Award

2020 - Nic Dimmock

2019 - Jane Crighton & Tam Quinn

2018 - Anthony Smith

 

XC Top 3 Men Award

2020 - Martin Crane, Tom Ellerton & Dan Green

2019 - Dan Green, Tom Ellerton & Andrew Heale

2018 - Martin Crane, Steve Harrison & Dan Green

2017 - Martin Crane, Steve Harrison & Dan Green

2016 - Steve Harrison, Dan Green & Graeme Meichtry

-

2003 - Chris Taylor

2002 - W Payne

2001 - W Payne

2000 - M Kelly

1999 - M Kelly

1998 - M Kelly

1997 - R Dunham

1996 - K Mulvenna